Therefore, ORS 227.178 precludes its application in this proceeding. The proposed new policy would require each development to plan for and participate in providing public facilities to serve the entire range of uses allowed by the applicable zone.... [T]he City has adopted no regulations setting clear and objective standards for the imposition of these new requirements. This conflicts with ,both ORS Chapters 227 and 197." Shonkwiler, August 16, 1995 memorandum, at 9-10. Aft EXHIBIT A (REVISED) TO FINAL ORDER Page - 82 These arguments are based on two statutory requirements. ORS 227.178(3) requires that: If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the city has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted. The application became complete in 1991. Moreover, the city's comprehensive plan and land use regulations were acknowledged then. Therefore, the statute requires that the city's approval or denial of the application be based on the standards and criteria applicable when Applicant submitted the application.