City Council Packet - 10/24/1995
[…] was approved. Therefore, ORS 227.178 precludes its application in this proceeding.
The proposed new policy would require each development to plan for and
participate in providing public facilities to serve the entire range of uses allowed by
the applicable zone.... [T]he City has adopted no regulations setting clear and
objective standards for the imposition of these new requirements. This conflicts with
both ORS Chapters 227 and 197." Shonkwiler, August 16, 1995 memorandum, at
9-10.
These arguments are based on two statutory requirements. ORS 227.178(3) requires that:
If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits the
requested additional information within 180 days of the date the application was first
submitted and the city has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations
acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial of the application shall be
based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application
was first submitted.
EMIT A TO FINAL ORDER
Page - 82
The application became complete in 1991. Moreover, the city's comprehensive plan and land use
regulations were acknowledged then. Therefore, the statute requires that the city's approval or denial
of the application be based on the standards and criteria applicable when Applicant submitted the
application.
Applicant's arguments, without specific citation to authority, regarding a statutory
requirement of clear and objective standards are a bit confusing, as no statute requires that the city's