City Council Packet - 10/24/1995
[…] regulations were acknowledged then. Therefore, the statute requires that the city's approval or denial
of the application be based on the standards and criteria applicable when Applicant submitted the
application.
Applicant's arguments, without specific citation to authority, regarding a statutory
requirement of clear and objective standards are a bit confusing, as no statute requires that the city's
applicable land use regulations be "clear and objective," per se. It is most likely that Applicant
intended to argue here that the city was failing to stick to the requirements of ORS 227.173 (1), which
requires that:
Approval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall be based on
standards and criteria, which shall be set forth in the development ordinance and .
which shall relate approval or denial of a discretionary permit application to the
development ordinance and to the comprehensive plan for the area in which the
development would occur and to the development ordinance and comprehensive plan
for the city as a whole.
Ash
InBCTPartnership v. City of Portland, 130 Or. App. 271, 881 P.2d 176 (1994), the court