City Council Packet - 09/28/1993
[…] recorded in 1981. However, review by Chicago Title Insurance
Company has indicated that the persons who signed the 1981
dedication document were not the legal owners at the time that the
document was recorded. Apparently, confusion resulted from changes
in ownership that were occurring during the same time period.
Subsequent changes in ownership have further confused the issue,
making it difficult to determine which parties would now sign
dedication documents to correct the 1981 dedication flaw.
To resolve this issue, it is proposed to use the legalization
1. process provided in ORS 223.935 which provides for legalization of
a city road "if, through omission or defect, doubt exists as to the
legal establishment or evidence of establishment of a public road."
A survey of the right of way has been completed by a registered
land surveyor as indicated on the attached preliminary legal
description and survey map. If the legalization process is
approved by the City Council, the surveyor will monument the right