No, the City would not have to follow the Public Bidding Rules, in order to enter into a lease agreement. 3. No, the City would not have to follow the Public Bidding Rules if they were contracting with an entity to provide personal services. DISCUSSION: 1. The Fire District can transfer its building to the City as long as the building continues to be used for public purposes. This is pursuant to ORS 271.330 which states that: Memo re: Transfer of Property May 14, 1993 Page 2 "Any political subdivision is granted express power to relinquish the title to any of its property not needed for public use to any governmental body, providing such property shall be used and continue to be used, for a public purpose by the governmental body in the State of Oregon." In Opinion No. 7555, the Attorney General discusses the intent of ORS 271.330: "This statute clearly authorizes transfers of property by the state or a political subdivision thereof to either the federal government or to any other governmental body or political subdivision of the state.