City Council Packet - 10/08/1990a
[…] part of a comprehensive plan which "shall be designed, among other things, to
encourage and protect direct access to sunlight for solar energy systems." RCW 36.70
contains similar authority for Washington counties. City and county comprehensive
plans may include a "solar energy element to encourage and protect access to direct
sunlight for a solar energy system." State statutes define "solar energy system" broadly
to include any feature that relies on direct sunlight for energy for such purposes as
heating and cooling of buildings.]
[In Oregon:
1. ORS 469.010 declares that "continued growth in demand for non-renewable
energy forms poses a serious and immediate, as well as future, problem. It is essential
that future generations not.be left a legacy of vanished or depleted resources, resulting
in massive environmental, social, and financial impact. It is the goal of Oregon to
promote the efficient use of energy resources and to develop permanently sustainable
energy resources."
2. ORS 227.190 and 215.044 authorize city and county government bodies,
respectively, to adopt and implement ordinances "protecting and assuring access to
incident solar radiation" provided they do not conflict with acknowledged
comprehensive plans and land use regulations.