City Council Packet - 10/08/1990a
[…] The Northwest Power Plan supports adoption of solar access ordinances by local
governments region-wide, because it develops the capability to deliver energy
conservation in the future.
The Northwest Power Planning Council's Model Conservation standards include
minimum solar access requirements for sun-tempered and passive solar homes.
D. State statutes recognize there is a public interest in protecting solar energy access and
authorize local governments to enact solar access protection regulations.
[In Washington:
1. RCW 64.04.140 declares that "the potential economic and environmental benefits
of solar energy use are considered to be in the public interest; therefore local
governments are authorized to encourage and protect access to direct sunlight for solar
energy systems."
Page 1 January 20 draft
Findings & Conclusions for Solar Access Ordinances
2. RCW 35.63 and 35A.63 direct Washington cities to enact land use regulations as
part of a comprehensive plan which "shall be designed, among other things, to