The different types of assessments allowed by state statutes and--how each fits into the structure in this report are shown on Table 3. Efficiency can be greatly enhanced by standardizing the process, letters and forms which will also improve effectiveness by stregtilin'ing the documentation. The quality of the city's LID process is also dependent upon _ Council matting decisions which are consistent with the current or revised policy. Special interests can sway decisions and set precedents that may not be beneficial in future decisions with other LIDs. 5.1 FINDINGS 5.1.1 ORS 223.389, "notice of such proposed assessment shall be mailed or personally delivered to the owner of each lot proposed to be assessed, which notice shall state the amounts of assessment proposed on that property and shall fix a date by which time objections shall be filed with the recorder. Any such objection shall state the grounds thereof. The council shall consider such objections and may adopt, correct, modify or revise the proposed assessments and shall determine the amount of assessment to be charged against each lot within the district, according to the special and peculiar benefits accruing thereto from the improvement, and shall by ordinance spread the assessments." 5.1.2 Property sold during this time isnot noted in the County's tax lot records until later, making the identification of the current owner difficult during the next stage.