A model resolution, applicable to your city under ORS 221 .760 is enclosed for your City council action. Please return a copy of the Resolution to this office by July 31 , 1984. If you have any questions concerning the level of services or type of services which might qualify. or any other questions. please contact Dolores Streeter at 373-1998. Or use our toll-free number 1-800-422-3600. RLM:ni:01990 enclosure e urn to: Executive Department Intergovernmental Relations Division ATTN: Dolores Streeter 155 Cottage St. NE s Salem, OR 97310 e RESOLUTION NO. WHEREAS', ORS 221.760 provides as follows: Section 1. The officer- responsible for disbursing funds to cities under ORS 323.455, 366.785 to 366.820 and 471.805 shall , in the case of a city located within a county 'having more than 100,000 inhabitants according to .the most recent federal decennial census, disburse such funds only if the city provides four or more of the following services: (1) Police protection (2) Fire protection (3) Street construction, maintenance and lighting (4) Sanitary sewer (5) Storm sewers (6) Planning, zoning and subdivision control (7) One or more utility services and WHEREAS, city officials recognize the desirability of assisting the state