The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If'ownersof sixty-six and two-thirde percent or more in area of the property within the assessment district make and file with the city; clerk a written,objection or remonstrance against the proposed Improvement, such objections or remonstrances shall be a bar to any further :proceeding in the making of such improvement for a period =sof six �aonthas, unless the `owners of one-half or more of the property,,,.,.affected shall subsequently petition therefor (THC 13.04.050). 3.1 FINDINGS 3.1.1 ORS 223.389 states, "Provision shall be made for at least 10 days' notice to owners of property within the proposed district in which the local improvement is contemplated, which notice may ` be made by posting, by newspaper publication or by mail, or ,by any combination of such methods. Such notice shall specify the time and place where the council will -hear and. consider objections or remonstrances to the proposed iBmprov meat by any parties aggrieved thereby." 3.1.2 Sometimes the city does not have the correct names and addresees of the current owners because the listing in the county taxation _ and assessment department is only periodically u¢'dated. 3.1.3 More accurate names and addresses can he obtained