The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Any mistake, error, omission or failure with respect to such mailing shall not be jurisdictional or invalidate the assessment proceedings . 5.1.4 "If the initial assessment (pre—assessment) has been made on the basis of estimated cost, and upon the completion of the work the cost is found to be greater than the estimated cost, the :council may make a deficit assessment for the additional cost" according to the standards` stated above, with a notice and opportunity to object. (ORS 223.395) 5.1.5 "If assessments have been made on the basis of estimated cost, and upon > completion the cost is found to be .less than the estimated cost, provision shall be made for refund-o€ the excess or overplus" (OARS 223.395). 5.1.6 If at the end of the stage it is found that actual_ costs are less -than the amount collected, provision must be made for the - excess. 5.1.3 The costs of determining who should receive-a refund and how much may exceed the refund.