The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Estab sties review,appeal and invalidation procedures.]Includes government assisted housing,as defined, within definition of "needed housing"for purposes of certa-n planning laws. Prohibits city or county charter prohibilions on specified kinds of housing. Declares emergency,effective on passage. I On page 1 of the printed A-engrossed bill,line 2,after the second semicolon delete the rest of the line and 2 insert"amending ORS 197.295,197.303 and 197.307;and declaring an emergency.". 3 Delete lines 4 through 25 and page 2 and insert: 4 *1SEC`n0 11.ORS 197.295 is amended to read: 5 "197.295.As used in ORS[197.013,]197.303 and 197.307 and sections 5 and 6 of this 1983 Act: 6 "(1)`Buildable lands'means lands in urban and urbanizable areas that are suitable,available and necessary "7 for residential uses. g "(2)`Government assisted housing'means housing that is financed in whrole,or para by either a federal or state 9 housing agency or a local housing authority as defined in O'ftS 456.E to 4-96.720,or housing that is occupied by a _.,. 10 tenant or tenants who