The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] ORS 249.076. In light of the Max 18 amendment, and ORS 249.076, an elector in the City of Tigard is not prohibited from signing more than one nominating petition for each vacant position. 3. The Tigard City Council has instructed the City Recorder to fill in the name, address, position sought and date of election on each nominating petition before allowing the petition to be circulated. The state currently has a s4.m. ilar, although different, procedure. ORS 249.061 states: . "Before circulating a nominating petition, the candidate shall deliver to the officer with whom the petition will be filed, a copy of the prospective petition signed by the candidate. " As with question No. 2 above, the question of filling out nominating petitions is also now governed by state ?_aw because of the May 18 Charter Amendment.