If an employee becomes aware of a virus or the threat of a virus, the employee should immediately contact IT,with the information. Information Technologywill evaluate the risk_ Deleted:Network services and,if warranted,notify all employees of the precautions that need to be taken. Deleted:Network Services Public Record Under Oregon's public records law, most electronic mail messages are clearly public records. The definition of public records in ORS 192.005(5) "includes,but is not limited to, a document,book,paper,photograph,file, sound recording, or machine readable electronic record, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made, received, filed or recorded in pursuance of law or in connection with the transaction of public business,whether or not confidential or restricted in use." Although some messages may not fall under the definition of public record, it is safest to assume all messages created could be considered public record. Since most messages are public records, the only privacy an employee can expect is that afforded through disclosure exemptions.