Resolution No. 85-37 CITY OF TI:GARD, OREGON
[…] addressed to the owner or his agent at the city where such
property is located. Any mistake, error, omission or failure
with respect to such mailing shall not be jurisdictional or
invalidate the assessment proceedings . .. .
5,1.5 "If the initial assessment (pre—assessment) has been made or the
basis of estimated cost, and upon the completion of the work the
cost is found to be greater than the estimated cost, the council
may make a deficit assessment for the additional cost" according
to the standards stated above, with a notice and opportunity to
object. (ORS 223.395)
5.1.6 "If assessments have been made on the basis of estimated cost,
and upon completion the cost is found to be less than the
estimated cost, provision shall be made for refund of the excess
or over—plus" (ORS 223.395),
5.1.7 The administrative costs of determining who should receive a
refund and the amount of such refund may exceed the total amount
available for refund.
5,1.8 In the past objections have been treated like remonstrances in