Resolution No. 85-37 CITY OF TI:GARD, OREGON
[…] y m
o B6 q E G r+ yv rn
_. m mx
m m q as y � Jai m u 0
i m 0 @m< ux a rr
F O
m
m
IV
� �
ri y G
O F $
m m E3t�-i Z 6
F Zm C2
C2 ca
w m La
m � y
w+
c
E F
m m �
y y Ma
F m e m a o
H H to [C VJ
a W
LID POLICY AND PROCEDURES -- (1/11/84)
PAGE 29
s
5.1.2 The ORS does not require Council to have a public hearing to
hear objections.
5.1,3 Property sold during this time is not noted in the County's tax
lot records until later, making the identification of the
current owner difficult during the next stage. Also, the new
owner often is unaware they must soon pay the special
ass3ssments.
5.1,4 The problem of unknown mailing addresses of owners is addressed
in ORS 223.391, "Whenever a notice is required to be sent to the
owner of a lot . . .if the auj.ass uT the owner or of the owner's
agent is unknown to the recorder, he shall mail the notice
addressed to the owner or his agent at the city where such
property is located. Any mistake, error, omission or failure
with respect to such mailing shall not be jurisdictional or
invalidate the assessment proceedings . .. .
5,1.5 "If the initial assessment (pre—assessment) has been made or the
basis of estimated cost, and upon the completion of the work the
cost is found to be greater than the estimated cost, the council
may make a deficit assessment for the additional cost" according