Resolution No. 85-37 CITY OF TI:GARD, OREGON
[…] actual final costs, or to issue refunds. The different types of assessments
allowed by state statutes and how each Tits into the structure in this report
are shown on Table 4.
Efficiency can be greatly enhanced by standardizing the process, letters and
forms which will also improve effectiveness by streamlining the
documentation. The quality of the city's LID process is also dependent upon
Council making decisions which are consistent with the current or rzvised
policy, Special interests can sway decisions and set precedents that may not
be beneficial in future decisions with other LIDs.
5.1 FINDINGS
5.1.1 ORS 223.389, "notice of such proposed assessment shall be mailed
or personally delivered to the owner of each lot proposed to be
assessed, which notice shall state the amounts of assessment
proposed on that property and shall fix a date by which time
objections shall be filed with the City Recorder. Any such
objection shall state the grounds thereof, The council shall
consider such object ons and mta, adopt, correct, modify or revise
the proposed assessments and shall determine the amount of
assessment to be charged against each lot within the district,
according to the special and peculiar benefits accruing thereto
from the improvement, and shall by ordinance spread the
assessments."
LID POLICY AND PROCEDURES — (5j2{85). PAGE 28
y
c m
� 'vH m
low
m m m w a+
m v u m m
m m �
03 I
M D .�N 0 C y I
.a
91
h :3 m m W
O W y 4 m C 60 m
gg m o a c
F..c+ R.
m ql
U m
H m
m j iJ y C Z,
•7
v•a y.0 � .0