Also, the new owner often is unaware they must soon pay the special ass3ssments. 5.1,4 The problem of unknown mailing addresses of owners is addressed in ORS 223.391, "Whenever a notice is required to be sent to the owner of a lot . . .if the auj.ass uT the owner or of the owner's agent is unknown to the recorder, he shall mail the notice addressed to the owner or his agent at the city where such property is located. Any mistake, error, omission or failure with respect to such mailing shall not be jurisdictional or invalidate the assessment proceedings . .. . 5,1.5 "If the initial assessment (pre—assessment) has been made or the basis of estimated cost, and upon the completion of the work the cost is found to be greater than the estimated cost, the council may make a deficit assessment for the additional cost" according to the standards stated