Staff' 2 Note that the state does have a limited role in approving the location of RCFs, in order to "prevent the perpetuation of segregated housing patterns." See ORS 443.422, ORS 443.420 that states that "a residential facility- must be in substantial compliance with applicable state and local laws, rules, codes, ordinances and permit requirements." Other than that, the state does not have zoning requirements for RCFs. Mr. Joe Turner 17 May 2010 Page 3 persons required to meet licensing requirements shall not be counted in the number of facility residents, and need not be related to each other or to any resident of the residential home.