Hearings Officer Packet - 05/10/2010BEFORE THE LAND USE HEARINGS OFFICER
[…] "Residential home" means a residential treatment or training
home, as defined in ORS 443.400, a residential facility registered
under ORS 443.480 to 443.500 or an adult foster home licensed
under ORS 443.705 to 443.825 that provides residential care alone
or in conjunction with treatment or training or a combination
thereof for five or fewer individuals who need not be related. Staff'
2 Note that the state does have a limited role in approving the location of RCFs, in order to "prevent the
perpetuation of segregated housing patterns." See ORS 443.422, ORS 443.420 that states that "a residential facility-
must be in substantial compliance with applicable state and local laws, rules, codes, ordinances and permit
requirements." Other than that, the state does not have zoning requirements for RCFs.
Mr. Joe Turner
17 May 2010
Page 3
persons required to meet licensing requirements shall not be
counted in the number of facility residents, and need not be related
to each other or to any resident of the residential home.