Hearings Officer Packet - 05/10/2010BEFORE THE LAND USE HEARINGS OFFICER
[…] Chapter 18.360, Site Development Review. TMC 18.330.030.A.6. Conditions of
approval are recommended to ensure such compliance occurs in fact.
4. Contrary to Mr. Moiso's assertion, the Code does not require that the applicant
identify some "compelling reason" for approval of the application. If the application
complies with the applicable approval criteria it must be approved. In addition, the state
legislature identified a number of "compelling reasons" for approval of Residential Care
Facilities in residential areas. See ORS 197.663, which provides:
(1) It is the policy of this state that persons with disabilities and
elderly persons are entitled to live as normally as possible within
communities and should not be excluded from communities
because their disability or age requires them to live in groups;
(2) There is a growing need for residential homes and residential
facilities to provide quality care and protection for persons with
disabilities and elderly persons and to prevent inappropriate
placement of such persons in state institutions and nursing homes;
(3) It is often difficult to site and establish residential homes and
residential facilities in the communities of this state;
(4) To meet the growing need for residential homes and residential
facilities, it is the policy of this state that residential homes and
residential facilities shall be considered a residential use of
property for zoning purposes; and
(5) It is the policy of this state to integrate residential facilities into the
communities of this state. The objective of integration cannot be
accomplished if residential facilities are concentrated in any one
area.
CUP2009- 000031VAR2009 -00021 Hearings Officer Final Order
(Wilde Residential Care Facility) Page 13 of 18
5. TDC 18.330.030.B grants the hearings officer broad authority to impose
conditions of approval as necessary to "[e]nsure the use is compatible with other use in