Hearings Officer Packet - 05/10/2010BEFORE THE LAND USE HEARINGS OFFICER
[…] residential zones. Group living facilities with six or more residents are permitted as a
conditional use in all residential zones. See TDC 18.510.1.'
b. This is generally consistent with state law, which requires that
residential care facilities be allowed in residential zones. ORS 197.663(4) provides "To
meet the growing need for residential homes and residential facilities, it is the policy of
this state that residential homes and residential facilities shall be considered a residential
use of property for zoning purposes (Emphasis added). ORS 197.667 provides that "(1)
A residential facility shall be a permitted use in any zone where multifamily residential
uses are a permitted use [and] (2) A residential facility shall be a conditional use in any
zone where multifamily residential uses are a conditional use." As the applicant noted at
' TDC 18.120.030.A.7 defines "conditional use" as:
A use which may be permitted by the approval authority following a public hearing, upon findings
by the authority that the approval criteria have been met or will be met upon satisfaction of
conditions of approval.