Hearings Officer Packet - 05/10/2010BEFORE THE LAND USE HEARINGS OFFICER
[…] applicant and her staff, use of the applicant's patient hoist and/or emergency assistance
through the 911 system. There is no need for the applicant to rely on assistance from
neighbors.
vi. There is no substantial evidence that the proposed facility is
likely to generate excessive noise or other adverse offsite impacts. Mr. Moiso and Mr.
Roth failed to identify any additional impacts at the hearing. Other neighbors stated that
the existing Adult Foster Care facility does not generate any impacts on the
neighborhood. See the comment letters submitted with the application.
3 ORS 227.173(1) provides as follows:
Approval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall be based on standards and criteria,
which shall be set forth in the development ordinance and which shall relate approval or denial of
a discretionary permit application to the development ordinance and to the comprehensive plan for
the area in which the development would occur and to the development ordinance and
comprehensive plan for the city as a whole
CUP2009- 000031VAR2009 -00021 Hearings Officer Final Order
(Wilde Residential Care Facility) Page 11 of 18