A second publication 8 to 15 days prior to the hearing or notification directly to the property owners completes the second notification requirement. The publication must be in a newspaper serving the affected area. Step 12. Location for Posting Notices The Portland vfetropolitan area Local Government Boundary Commission causes notices for public hearings to be posted in the affected territory, and in other places determined necessary. The notice is posted at least 15 days prior to the public hearing. Step 13. Staff Study and Report ORS 199.462 of the Boundary Commission Act states: "In order to carry out the purposes of ORS 199.410 when reviewing a boundary change..., a boundary commission shall consider local comprehensive planning for the area, economic, demographic, and sociological projections pertinent to the proposal, past and prospective physical developments of land that would directly or indirectly be affected by the proposed boundary change..." ORS 199.410 further notes: 6 Rev. 11/93 14- j S C V- 5 i E;a►-P' S lr,~ go J T 1 I-i-~ fiN P (4 G:. i~ Fe-C) - FAX TRANSMITTAL - • PLACE UNDER CITY OF TIGARD L*b LEGAL NOTICE SECTION OF TIGARD TIMES DATE: September 6, 1996 TO: Mary White, Legals (fax) 620-3433 FROM: Jerree Gaynor, City of