If conies of the staff report are desired by someone other than the chief petitioner or properrv owner, please so indicate at the time of submission. Step 14. Public Hearing The Boundary Commission holds a public hearing. At the conclusion of the public hearing the Commission may approve or disapprove a proposal. The Commission may also modify a proposal to make it larger or smaller. If the Commission expands a proposal, notification of the affected property owner is required at the public hearing or Rev. 11/93 I Additionally all petitions must comply with the requirements of ORS 222.173. The Boundary Commission law (ORS 199.462) states that "In order to carry out the purposes described in ORS 199.410 when reviewing a boundary change..., a boundary commission shall consider local comprehensive planning for the area, economic, demographic, and sociological projections pertinent to the proposal, and past and prospective physical development of land that would directly or indirectly be affected by the proposed boundary change..." To assist in the review of the annexation proposal, the cities should address these same issues during their review. City review should include Planning Commission review and recommendation to the City Council.