Sincerely, Nadine Smith Senior Planner Community Development Department Enclosures r • • Annexations to C777ES - Double Majority dfethod ORS 199.490(2)(a)(B) INSTRUCTIONS FOR FILING AMYOR BO UNDA.RY CHANGE PROPOSALS PLEASE READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE FILING A PETITION WITH THE CITY NOTE: The requirements of ORS 199.490(2)(b) must be considered before proceeding with the following steps. That section (reprinted below) states that a governing body of a city or district which intends to solicit statements of consent, must first file a "notice of intent." "ORS 199.490(2)(b) However, before soliciting statements of consent for the purpose of authorizing an annexation under a proceeding initiated as provided by this subsection, the governing body of the affected city or district shall file a notice of intent to annex with the boundary commission having jurisdiction of the affected territory. The notice of intent to annex shall name the affected city or district and generally describe the boundaries of the territory sought to be annexed, which territory must be contiguous to the city or district or separated from it only by a public right-of-way or a stream, bay, lake or other body of water. The notice of intent to annex shall have attached to it a county assessor's cadastral map showing the location of the affected territory that the city or district proposes to annex." Step 1. Petition A "consent to annex" is necessary to initiate the annexation proceeding. The consent to annex by a property owner and/or registered voter is in the form of a petition. You may use PMALGBC FORM ::~1 5 or a form furnished by the city.