The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] On March 23, 2006, Intervenor-Respondent moved to dismiss this appeal for 2 the reasons set forth in its Motion to Dismiss, because the City Council's January 24, 2006 3 action electing not to review the Hearings Officer's decision is not a land use decision. 4 With respect to Petitioner's first objection to the record, Intervenor-Respondent 5 contends that the City Council's action not to consider the railroad underpass access 6 easement is not a land use decision. A land use decision is defined in ORS 197.015(11) as 7 including a "final decision or determination made by a local government or special district 8 that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of (i) the goals; (ii) a comprehensive 9 plan provision; (iii) a land use regulation; or (iv) a new land use regulation." The final 0 10 decision regarding the subject application was made by the Hearings Officer on December xa N 11 22, 2005. That decision was not appealed by Petitioner or by anyone else.