The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The decision of the Hearings Officer is final for purposes of appeal on the day after the 6 appeal period expires, unless an appeal is filed. If an appeal is filed, the decision is effective on the day after the appeal is resolved." 7 In this case, the Hearings Officer's December 22, 2005 decision was not appealed 8 and, thus, is the final decision of the City. Pursuant to TCDC Section 18.390.040.G, the 9 8 Hearings Officer's decision took effect on January 12, 2006. 0 10 x a III. ARGUMENT °0 11 H ORS 197.015(11) defines a "land use decision" as including a "final decision or t: 12 v, determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, 13 amendment or application of (i) the goals; (ii) a comprehensive plan provision; (iii) a land 14 w M use regulation; or (iv) a new land use regulation." The final decision regarding the subject ON 15 o application was made by the Hearings Officer on December 22, 2005. That decision was not Z~ 16 3 appealed by Petitioner or by anyone else.