The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, without some assistance from the city and intervenor, we cannot conclude that the approved tree plan is consistent with TCDC 18.390.030. We reject the city's attempt to-interpret TCDC 18390.030 with TCDC 18390.050(D)(4) to conclude that no tree plan is required for the part of the site that does not qualify as sensitive lands. (Emphasis added) This subassignment of error-is sustained. ADDITIONAL FINDINGS AND ANALYSIS "ORS 197.829(l)piovides- - ' UBAJ shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board es that the local government's interpretation: "(a) is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; "(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or, land use regulation; "(c) b inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or "(d) is contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the comprehensive