The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Avenue along the western border of the property is currently unimproved. To improve SW 74~ Avenue along the western border of the property a creek and wetlands -near the southwestern comer of the property must be crossed, which will create 'a vertical sag curve. With increased speed, the vertical sag curve needs to be more level or gentle to allow traffic traveling at the road's design speed to travel across the vertical sag curve safely- With decreased speed, the vertical sag curve can be steeper, or more severe, and still be safely 0an ORS 197.835(9) states "In addition to the review under subsections (1) to (8)-of this section, the board shall reverse or remand the d use decision under review if the board finds [that] the local government or special district-made a decision not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record." 2According to respondent, a vertical sag curve is the opposite of the type of curve that must be negotiated to limb and crest a hill and descend the other side of the hillcrest- In traversing a vertical sag curve, one descends to the bottom of the curve and then climbs up the other side of the