HomeMy WebLinkAboutLUBA Opinion 22055 LUBA
[…] 27 The fifth subassignnent of error is denied.
Page 20
1 E. Sixth Subassignment of Error
2 Lastly, petitioners' sixth subassignment of error is that ORS 197.307(4)
3 bars the city council's reliance on TCDC 18.910.020(A) because the phrase
4 "rough proportionality" is not clear and objective. As noted above, we assume
5 TCDC 18.910.020(A) codifies the proportionality test for the consitutionality of
6 development exactions, and because the standard and the test appear to be
7 identical, and the city applied them together, we also analyze them without
8 distinction in this decision.
9 ORS 197.307(4) provides:
10 "Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a local
11 government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards,
12 conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing,
13 including needed housing. The standards, conditions and
14 procedures:
15 "(a) May include, but are not limited to, one or more provisions
16 regulating the density or height of a development.
17 "(b) May not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively,
18 of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or
19 delay."