UR Charter Memo ELAINE HOWARD
[…] before the effective date of this section.
B. Each urban renewal plan of the Agency that exists on the effective date of this section is
hereby amended to add the following provision: "No bonded indebtedness shall be issued
under this plan except in compliance with the requirements of the Charter of the City of
lal ELAINE HOWARD
•••CONSULTING,LLC
Oregon City. Any amendment of the preceding sentence must be approved by a non-
emergency ordinance of the city."
C. For purposes of this section "bonded indebtedness" has the meaning defined for that
term in ORS 310.140(3), as that section of the statutes exists on the date this section of the
charter is approved by the voters of the city. That statute defines "bonded indebtedness" to
mean "any formally executed written agreement representing a promise by a unit of
government to pay to another a specified sum of money, at a specified date or dates at
least one year in the future."
D. This section shall not limit the Agency's rights or obligations under any lines of credit,
bonds or other borrowings that were executed prior to the effective date of this section.
E. After June 30, 2016, the City of Oregon City, the Urban Renewal Agency of the City of