LocalGovernmentBasics-Updated11-20-19web .r
[…] The term"quorum"is not defined in the OPML. For cities,
The OPML applies to meetings of a"governing body of quorum requirements are often set by charter,bylaws,council
a public body." A public body is the state,any regional rules,or ordinance. A gathering of less than a quorum of a
1 ORS 192.160 establishes Oregon's policy of open decision-making through (continued on page 8)
public meetings:
"The Oregon form of government requires an informed public aware of
the deliberations and decisions of governing bodies and the information
upon which such decisions were made. It is the intent of ORS 192.610
to 192.690 that decisions of governing bodies be arrived at openly."
www.orcities.org March 2018 1 LOCAL GOVERNMENT BASICS 7
Publi
An executive session is defined as "any meeting or part of
a meeting of a governing body which is closed to certain
persons for deliberation on certain matters."
governing body of a public body is not a"meeting"under the Notice
OPML.2 The OPML requires that notice be provided of the time
Finally,staff meetings are typically not covered by the OPML, and place of public meetings,including regular,special and