Ordinance No. 22-04 CITY OF TIGARD, OREGON
[…] LUBA awarded attorney fees against the
cities in both Nieto and Legacy for ignoring the clear and objective requirements. Legacy
Development Group, Inc. v. City of The Dalles, Or LUBA (LUBA No. 2020-099, Order on
Attorney Fees, May 17, 2021). The Council must exercise care to ensure that the standards applied
to the applicants' site review application, are clear and objective on their face.
ORS 197.522(2) states that the city "shall approve" this application for construction of needed
housing. There is no dispute that the proposal is for a type of"needed housing" in the city. ORS
197.303(1). If Council were to disagree with its professional staff and decide that the application does
not comply with an applicable standard, then ORS 197.522 requires that "prior to making a final
decision on the application" the city "shall allow the applicant to offer an amendment or to propose
conditions of approval that would make the application consistent with the plan and applicable
regulations."
Further, state law and the implementing TCDC standards require that only the standards and criteria
in the city's adopted code may be applied to this application. ORS 227.173(1). A project,to include